Xerobit

Percent to Decimal Converter

Enter a percentage or a decimal number to convert between the two formats instantly. This percent to decimal converter works in both directions: type a percent to get the decimal, or type a decimal to get the percentage. The calculation runs entirely in your browser, so nothing is uploaded to any server.

Result

  • Decimal
    0.5
  • Percent
    50%

How to use the percent to decimal converter

  1. Enter a number in the Percent field or the Decimal field.
  2. Leave the other field empty so the tool knows which direction to convert.
  3. The result updates live as you type, showing both the decimal and the percentage.
  4. Copy the value you need for your spreadsheet, code, or homework.

How the conversion works

The relationship between a percentage and a decimal is straightforward arithmetic. To convert a percent to decimal form, divide the percentage by 100. For example, 75% becomes 75 / 100 = 0.75. You can think of this as moving the decimal point two places to the left.

To go the other way and perform a decimal to percent conversion, multiply the decimal by 100 and append the percent sign. For instance, 0.125 x 100 = 12.5%. This moves the decimal point two places to the right.

These two operations are exact inverses. If you start with 42%, divide by 100 to get 0.42, then multiply by 100 again, you return to exactly 42%. No rounding is needed unless the original number has repeating digits.

Common conversions reference table

This table lists frequently used values so you can look them up without calculating each time. These pairs appear often in finance, statistics, and everyday math.

PercentDecimal
1%0.01
5%0.05
10%0.1
12.5%0.125
25%0.25
33.333%0.33333
50%0.5
75%0.75
100%1
150%1.5
200%2

For values not listed here, simply use the converter above. It handles any number, including very small decimals like 0.0001 (which is 0.01%) and large percentages like 10,000% (which is 100).

Practical uses for percentage to decimal conversion

Converting a percentage to decimal form is a routine step in many fields. In programming, most math libraries expect proportions as decimals between 0 and 1 rather than percentages. If you are writing a discount function, a 20% discount must be passed as 0.20 to multiply correctly against a price.

In spreadsheets, cells formatted as percentages store the underlying decimal value. Typing 75% into Excel actually stores 0.75. Understanding this prevents errors when building formulas that reference those cells.

Financial calculations such as interest rates also require this conversion. An annual rate of 4.5% must be entered as 0.045 in standard compound interest formulas. Similarly, statistical work routinely shifts between reporting results as percentages for readability and using decimals for computation.

Common mistakes to avoid

The most frequent error is dividing by 100 twice. If you already have 0.75 and you divide by 100 again, you get 0.0075 instead of the intended value. Always check whether your starting number is already a decimal or still a percentage.

Another mistake involves the percent sign itself. Entering "75%" as a string into a calculator that expects a raw number can cause an error or be interpreted as 0.75 automatically, leading to double conversion. Use plain numbers: 75, not 75%.

Negative percentages follow the same rule. A decrease of 15% is written as -15%, which converts to -0.15. Do not drop the negative sign during the division step.

Finally, remember that percentages over 100 are valid. A markup of 250% converts to 2.5, not 0.25. The formula does not change regardless of how large the number is.

Relationship to fractions and other units

Percentages, decimals, and fractions all express parts of a whole. While this tool focuses on converting between percent and decimal forms, you may sometimes need to go further. For example, 0.25 as a decimal equals 1/4 as a fraction. If you need to convert decimals into fractional form, a dedicated decimal to fraction tool handles that step.

When working with physical measurements rather than pure ratios, you might combine percentage changes with unit converters. For instance, if a recipe increases by 25%, you first convert 25% to 0.25, multiply your ingredient amounts, and then possibly convert the resulting weight using tools like kg to lbs or ounces to grams.

Understanding the base-10 nature of both decimals and percentages makes these conversions reliable across any scale, from microscopic scientific measurements to large financial figures.

Worked examples

Each result below was produced by the same code the tool runs, so you can check your own numbers against them.

ExampleInputResult
75% to decimalPercent (%): 75Decimal: 0.75; Percent: 75%
0.125 to percentDecimal: 0.125Decimal: 0.125; Percent: 12.5%
33.333% to decimalPercent (%): 33.333Decimal: 0.33333; Percent: 33.333%
Whole number (200%)Percent (%): 200Decimal: 2; Percent: 200%

FAQ

How do I convert a percent to a decimal?

Divide the percent value by 100. For example, 85 divided by 100 equals 0.85. You can also just move the decimal point two places to the left.

How do I convert a decimal to a percent?

Multiply the decimal by 100 and add the percent sign. For example, 0.32 multiplied by 100 gives 32%.

What is 100% as a decimal?

100% equals exactly 1. Any percentage divided by 100 gives its decimal equivalent, so 100 / 100 = 1.

Can a percent be greater than 100?

Yes. Percentages over 100 represent values larger than the whole. For example, 250% converts to the decimal 2.5.

Is 0.5 the same as 50%?

Yes. Multiplying 0.5 by 100 gives 50, so 0.5 as a decimal is exactly 50%.

Do I need to round the result?

Only if your context requires a specific number of decimal places. The mathematical conversion itself is exact for terminating decimals.

Does this tool upload my data?

No. The percent to decimal conversion happens entirely inside your browser. Nothing is sent to any server.