Xerobit

Square Miles to Square Kilometers Converter

Enter a value in square miles or square kilometers to convert between the two units of area. The calculation uses the exact international definition so results are precise even for very large regions, and everything runs locally in your browser without uploading any data.

Result

  • Square kilometers
    2.58998811034

How to use the square miles to square kilometers converter

  1. Enter a value in the Square miles field or the Square kilometers field.
  2. The other field updates automatically with the converted area.
  3. For very large numbers like country areas, the result is rounded to avoid floating point noise while keeping precision.

How the conversion works

The relationship between square miles and square kilometers comes from the linear definition: one international mile equals exactly 1.609344 kilometers. To get the area factor you square that number.

1 mi = 1.609344 km

1 mi² = 1.609344 x 1.609344 km² = 2.589988110336 km²

To convert sq miles to sq km, multiply by 2.589988110336. To go the other way, divide by the same factor, which is equivalent to multiplying by approximately 0.38610215854. For example, converting 100 square miles: 100 x 2.589988110336 = 258.9988110336 km².

Common area conversions reference

This table shows frequently referenced areas converted between the two units. Values are rounded for readability.

AreaSquare miles (mi²)Square kilometers (km²)
1 square mile12.58999
New York City (land)302.6783.8
Los Angeles (city)468.71,214
Rhode Island1,0342,678
Texas268,596695,662
United Kingdom93,628242,495
France (metropolitan)213,011551,695

When to use each unit

Square miles are standard in the United States for describing the size of states, counties, cities and large land parcels. If you are reading US Census data or American real estate reports, areas will almost always be in mi².

Square kilometers are used by most other countries and by international organizations such as the United Nations and the World Bank. Scientific publications also prefer km² because it fits within the metric system alongside smaller units. If you need to break a metric area down into smaller lengths, tools like km to meters can help with the linear dimensions.

For historical distances and areas you may encounter older units. Pages like leagues to miles and furlongs to miles handle those legacy measures before you square them into area.

Precision and rounding

The exact conversion factor has twelve significant digits: 2.589988110336. JavaScript uses IEEE 754 double precision floats, which carry about fifteen to seventeen significant decimal digits. That means converting areas up to roughly a billion square miles still preserves sub square kilometer accuracy.

This tool rounds intermediate results to twelve significant figures to eliminate trailing noise caused by binary floating point representation. For everyday use, rounding to two or three decimal places is more than sufficient. When dealing with entire continents, whole numbers are usually appropriate.

Worked examples

Each result below was produced by the same code the tool runs, so you can check your own numbers against them.

ExampleInputResult
Texas areaSquare miles (mi²): 268596Square kilometers: 695,660.446484
France areaSquare kilometers (km²): 551695Square miles: 213,010.630357
One square mileSquare miles (mi²): 1Square kilometers: 2.58998811034
Small parkSquare miles (mi²): 0.5Square kilometers: 1.29499405517

FAQ

How many square kilometers are in one square mile?

Exactly 2.589988110336 square kilometers. This comes from squaring the linear conversion of 1.609344 kilometers per mile.

How do I convert sq miles to sq km manually?

Multiply the number of square miles by 2.589988110336. For a quick estimate, multiplying by 2.59 gives a result accurate to better than one part in a thousand.

Is a square mile bigger than a square kilometer?

Yes. One square mile is about 2.59 times larger than one square kilometer.

Why does the US use square miles instead of square kilometers?

The United States adopted the imperial and US customary systems historically and continues to use them for legal, surveying and everyday purposes, including area measurement.

Can I convert fractions of a square mile?

Yes. The formula works for any positive number, including decimals. Half a square mile is approximately 1.295 square kilometers.

Does this tool upload my data?

No. The conversion runs entirely in your browser using JavaScript. Nothing is sent to any server.