Xerobit

Heavy Cream Cups to Grams Converter

One US cup of heavy cream weighs about 238 grams (8.4 ounces), measured liquid. Enter any amount below to convert cups, tablespoons or teaspoons to grams.

  • Grams
    238
  • Ounces
    8.4
  • Pounds
    0.52

How many grams are in a cup of heavy cream?

A US cup (236.6 ml) of heavy cream weighs about 238 grams, liquid. Published charts differ slightly, from 238 to 238 grams, because of how the ingredient is scooped and how finely it is ground or packed. The figure here is the average of two independent sources.

AmountGramsOunces
1 cup238 g8.4 oz
2 cup476 g16.8 oz
3 cup714 g25.2 oz
4 cup952 g33.6 oz
1/8 cup29.8 g1.05 oz
1/4 cup59.5 g2.1 oz
1/3 cup79.3 g2.8 oz
1/2 cup119 g4.2 oz
2/3 cup159 g5.6 oz
3/4 cup179 g6.3 oz
1 1/2 cup357 g12.6 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of heavy cream

AmountGramsOunces
1 tablespoon14.9 g0.53 oz
2 tablespoons29.8 g1.05 oz
1 teaspoon4.96 g0.18 oz
3 teaspoons14.9 g0.53 oz

A US cup holds 16 tablespoons or 48 teaspoons, so one tablespoon of heavy cream is about 14.9 grams.

Grams of heavy cream to cups

GramsCupsTablespoons
25 g0.11 cups1.68 tablespoons
50 g0.21 cups3.36 tablespoons
100 g0.42 cups6.72 tablespoons
125 g0.53 cups8.4 tablespoons
150 g0.63 cups10.1 tablespoons
200 g0.84 cups13.4 tablespoons
250 g1.05 cups16.8 tablespoons
500 g2.1 cups33.6 tablespoons

Metric cups and other cup sizes

The figures above use the US customary cup of 236.6 ml. A metric cup is 250 ml, so a metric cup of heavy cream weighs about 251 grams. UK recipes that say "cup" usually mean a 250 ml metric cup, which is why weighing in grams is more reliable than measuring by volume.

Measuring heavy cream accurately

Pour heavy cream into a liquid measuring cup resting on a flat surface and check the volume at eye level. Cream is thicker than milk, so let it settle for a moment before reading the line. For precise custards or ice creams, weighing the cream in grams is preferable.

More baking conversions

FAQ

How many grams are in 1 cup of heavy cream?

One US cup of heavy cream is about 238 grams (8.4 oz).

How many cups is 100 grams of heavy cream?

100 grams of heavy cream is about 0.42 cups, or 6.72 tablespoons.

Is a cup of heavy cream the same in every country?

No. A US cup is 236.6 ml, a metric cup is 250 ml, and older UK recipes may use a larger imperial cup. A metric cup of heavy cream is about 251 grams.

More cooking conversions